NO.hahnvilledestrehan.041619.03.JPG

Hahnville baserunner Rhett Comeaux (15) slides safely back to first base against Destrehan High School on Monday, April 15, 2019.

Baseball

Hahnville 10, Destrehan 0

Hahnville 060 13—10 9 0

Destrehan 000 00—0 4 1

W — Joey Saucier (5-1) L —T.J. Thomas (7-1). HAHNVILLE: Maxwell Farrell (2-3, 2 2B, RBI), David Bernard (2-3, 3 RBI), Joey Saucier (2-4, 2B, RBI); DESTREHAN: Nathan Rhodes (2-2, 2B). Team Records: Hahnville 13-16, 9-2 in District 7-5A; Destrehan 20-9, 10-1

St. John 6, Ascension Christian 5

St. John 000 004 2—6 8 5

ACHS 200 201 0—5 7 1

W — Taylor Dupunt (3-2). L — Nick Montalbano. ST. JOHN: Grant Blanchard (2-4), Collin Barbbe (2-4, HR); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: S. Montalbano (2-4, RBI), Gueho (1-2, 2 RBI). Team Records: St. John 19-9.

Nonselect softball

Mount Carmel 17, St. Joseph’s 2

St. Joseph’s 002 0  — 2  2 2

Mt. Carmel (11)02 4 — 17 13 2

W — Mia Pumila. L — Hallie Rivet. Leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: Claire Lazarue (1-1, run), Blakely Lurry (1-1), MCA: Madilyn Giglio (3-4, 3 runs), Nini Fenasci 3-4, 2 RBI; Ashley Ortiz (2-2, 2 RBIs), Madison Camp (2-2, 3 RBIs), Taylor Rumney (1-2, 3 RBIs).

Class 5A

Regional

(1) Sam Houston at (17) Sulphur

(8) Walker at (24) Captain Shreve, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Hahnville at (5) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday

(13) West Monroe at (4) St. Amant, 5 p.m., Tuesday

(14) Ponchatoula at (3) Barbe, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Pineville at (6) Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Northshore (23) at Destrehan, 4 p.m., Tuesday

(2) Airline at (18) Alexandria

Class 4A

Regional

(16) Tioga 11, (1) Leesville 4

(9) Buckeye at (8) Lakeshore

(12) Franklin Parish at (5) Franklinton, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(4) Beau Chene at (20) Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(3) West Ouachita at (19) Cecilia, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) DeRidder at (6) Grant

(10) Lutcher at (7) Belle Chasse, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Pearl River at (2) North DeSoto, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

Regional

(16) St. James at (1) Brusly, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(8) South Beauregard 11 (24) Patterson 0

(12) Pine Prairie at (5) Kaplan, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(20) Church Point 6, (4) Crowley 3

(14) Jena at (3) Caldwell Parish

(11) Albany at (6) Erath, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Sterlington at (7) Mamou

(2) North Vermilion at (18) Berwick, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

Regional

(16) Delcambre at (1) Many, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Rapides at (8) D’Arbonne Woods

(12) Bunkie 6, (5) Rosepine 4

(4) Kinder 7, (13) French Settlement 1

(3) Mangham 2, (14) Lakeside 1

(6) Loreauville 17, (11) Fisher 2

(10) Pickering at (7) Avoyelles Charter

(2) Doyle 10, (15) Ville Platte 0

Class 1A

Regional

(1) LaSalle 15 (16) Northwood-Lena 0

(9) Grand Lake 10 (8) Oberlin 9

(12) Block at (5) Delta Charter

(4) Logansport 16, (13) Ringgold 1

(14) South Cameron at (3) Montgomery

(11) Merryville 7, (6) Gueydan 3

(10) East Iberville at (7) Slaughter Community Charter, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Oak Grove 18, (15) Centerville 0

Class B

Regional

(16) Monterrey at (1) Holden, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Oak Hill 12 (24) Negreet 2

(12) Bell City at (5) Maurepas, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Quitman at (4) Zwolle

(3) Forest 10 (14) Converse 9

(11) Pitkin at (6) Florien

(10) Weston at (7) Choudrant

(2) Castor 9 (18) Mt. Hermon 1

Class C

Regional

(16) Phoenix (2-4) at (1) Plainview (17-8)

(9) Kilbourne (10-16) at (8) Summerfield (8-16)

(12) Starks (6-11) at (5) Georgetown (11-9)

(13) Simpson (4-16) at (4) Evans (17-7-1)

(14) Reeves (6-16) at (3) Saline (16-7)

(11) Ebarb (7-8) at (6) Harrisonburg (9-15)

(10) Downsville (8-17) at (7) Hackberry (10-8)

(2) Calvin 18, (15) Dodson 0

Select softball

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Dominican has a BYE

(4) Evangel Christian 4, (5) C.E. Byrd 0

(3) Mount Carmel 17, (6) St. Joseph’s 2

(7) Chapelle at (2) John Curtis, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Division II

Regionals

(16) Cabrini at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) St. Louis at (8) Academy of Our Lady

(12) U-High at (5) Thomas Jefferson

(13) E.D. White at (4) De La Salle, at JPRD Complex, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(14) St. Scholastica at (3) Haynes

(11) Vandebilt Catholic at (6) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Teurlings Catholic at (7) St. Charles, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Hannan 13 (15) Lusher Charter 0

Division III

Regionals

Byes: (1) Notre Dame, (2) Calvary Baptist

(9) Episcopal at (8) Ascension Episcopal, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Dunham at (5) Catholic New Iberia

(4) Riverside 12, (13) Pope John Paul 0

(3) Menard 15, (5) St. Katharine Drexel 0

(6) Northlake Christian 8, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7

(10) Country Day 9, (7) Patrick Taylor 5

Division IV

Regionals

(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (16) Houma Christian 0

(8) Central Cath. 11, (9) Vermilion Cath. 0

(12) St. Frederick at (5) St. Mary’s

(13) Sacred Heart at (4) Ascension Christian

(3) Cedar Creek 10, (14) False River 0

(6) Lafayette Christian 6, (11) University Academy of Central Louisiana 5

(10) St. John at (7) Ascension Catholic

(2) Catholic-PC) 8, (15) St. Edmund 4

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne Christian has a BYE

(4) Runnels vs. (5) St. Joseph’s

(6) Grace Christian at (3) Family Community

(7) Family Christian at (2) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Friday

Girls golf

Metro tournament

At Beaver Creek-Par 72

Team scores: 1. Episcopal 162. 2. Zachary 176. 3. Parkview 189.

*Individual scores: 1. Faith Loh, Baton Rouge High, 78. 2. Caroline Covington, Denham Springs, 78. 3. Riley Heaslip, Episcopal, 78. 4. Alexis Gonzalez, St. MIchael, 80. 5. Isabella LoBue, St. John’s 84.

*The top three participated in a playoff beginning on hole No. 10. Loh and Covington advanced to Hole 11, where Loh won.

Track and field

Strawberry Relays

At SLU Track and Field Complex

Girls

Team scores: 1. Walker 121. 2. Academy of Scared Heart-N.O. 102 3. Live Oak 81 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 74. 5. Cabrini 54. 6. St. Scholastica 44. 7. Covingon 31. 8. Samlen 20. 9. Boogalusa 18, 10. Lafayete 10. 11 (tie) Pope John Paul, Ascension Catholic 9.

100: 1. Trinity Benson, Salmen, 12.37. 2. Tarondia Harold, Walker, 12.96. 3. Jalyn James, St. Thomas Aquinas, 13.14

200: 1. Trinity Benson, Salmen, 25.26. 2. Tarondia Harold, Walker, 26.30. 3. Kaitlyn Hayes, Walker, 26.35

400: 1. Breanna Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 57.92. 2. Olivia Boyd, Academy of Sacred Heart, 1:03.18. 3. Harmony Johnson, Live Oak, 1:03.63

800: 1. Mary Nusloch, Academy of Sacred Heart, 2:20.98. 2. Olivia Boyd, Academy of Sacred Heart, 2:26.94. 3. Madelyn Nicaud, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2.31.96

1,600: 1. Mary Nusloch, Academy of Sacred Heart, 5:17.97. 2. Haley Dupre, Ascension Catholic, 5:43.73. 3.Olivia Gaines, ASH, 5:45.99

3,200: 1. Mary Nusloch, Academy of Sacred Heart, 11:45.74. 2. Madeline Kling, Academy of Sacred Heart, 12:55.15. 3. Ellie McHale, St. Scholastica, 12:55.84

100 hurdles: 1.Ralyn Johnson, Walker, 17.01. 2. Mackenzie Covington, Live Oak, 17.59. 3. Ronilynn Gonzales, Covington, 18.59.

300 hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Covington, Live Oak, 49.51. 2. Brianna Moore, Walker, 52.27. 3. Chalah Rock, St. Thomas, Aquinas, 52.59.

4x100 relay: 1. Walker, 50.69. 2. Bogalusa, 52.80. 3. Academy of Sacred Heart, 54.42.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:47.17. 2. Walker, 1:49.80. 3. Covington, 1:53.74.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:09.56. 2. Live Oak, 4:27.23. 3. Academy of Sacred Heart, 4:30.87.

4x800 relay: 1. Cabrini, 10:42.60. 2. Live Oak, 11:24.40.

High Jump: 1. Lilly Waguespack, Walker, 5-2. 2. O’Layzha Morris, Bogalusa, 5-2. 3. Jalyn James, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Elizabeth Odinet, Lafayette, 10-6. 2. Evyn Fitzgerald, Walker, 9-6. 3. Gabby Hunt, Walker, 9-0.

Long Jump: 1. Milahn Dukes, Cabrini, 16-3. 2. Erin Stafford, Covington, 16-02. 3. Chalah Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 15-09.

Triple Jump: 1. Milahn Dukes, Cabrini, 33-2. 2. Brooke Lebreton, Pope John Paul, 32-5. 3. Brianna Moore, Walker, 31-01.

Shot Put: 1. Mykhala Coleman, Academy of Sacred Heart, 36-8. 2. Jailen Doyle, Cabrini, 31-8½.50. 3. Raleigh Quinlan, St. Scholastica, 31-5.

Discus: 1. Raleigh Quinlan, SSA, 96-4. 2. Mykhala Coleman, Academy of Sacred Heart, 95-7. 3. Ava Alston, St. Thomas, Aquinas, 89-10.

Javelin: 1. Raleigh Quinlan, St. Scholastica, 106-01. 2. Anna Ferrand, Walker, 105-03. 3. Katelynn Roberson, Live Oak, 104-11.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jesuit 129. 2. Bogalusa 107. 3. Walker 83.5. 4. Live Oak 82. 5. Covington 61, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 42, 7. Ascension Catholic 33. 8. St. Paul’s 12. 9. Lafayette 10. 10 Lakesshore 9.5. 11. Springfield 9. 12. French Settlement 7.

100: 1. Clyedterrious Thompson, Bogalusa, 11.12. 2. Ashton Perkins, Jesuit, 11.66. 3. Devon Wilson, St. Thomas, Aquinas, 11.78

200: 1. Clyedterrious Thompson, Bogalusa, 22.50. 2. Vincent Logiudice, Jesuit, 23.30. 3. Raheem Roberts, Bogalusa, 23.39.

400: 1. Clyedterrious Thompson, Bogalusa, 50.49. 2. Hunter Rousselle, Jesuit, 51.85. 3. Jalen Watson, Walker, 52.54

800: 1. Logan Lucas, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:02.26. 2. Shane Ricks, Covington, 2:05.43. 3. Luke Lacour, Jesuit, 2:06.53.

1,600: 1. Shane Ricks, Covington, 4:49.39. 2. Parker Geiring, Live Oak, 4:56.71. 3. Brock Barios, Covington, 4:59.13.

3,200: 1. Jack Earle, Live Oak, 10:18.76. 2. Chase Walker, Ascension Catholic,10:22.66. 3. Nic Broderick, Live Oak, 10:43.54

110 hurdles: 1. Kohlmann Moore, Jesuit, 17.58. 2. Waylon Mabry, Springfield, 17.93. 3. Cameron Romero, FSHS, 18.23.

300 hurdles: 1. Jacob Torres, Jesuit, 40.25. 2. Dre’Toris Mark, Bogalusa, 45.26. 3. Christian Kinsley, Covington, 45.60.

4x100 relay: 1. Jesuit, 44.79. 2. Walker, 45.52. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 46.15.

4x200 relay: 1. Jesuit, 1:33.41. 2. Walker, 1;34.68. 3. Bogalusa, 1:35.35

4x400 relay: 1. Jesuit, 3:38.14. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:48.49. 3. Covington, 3:49.04

4x800 relay: 1. Jesuit, 8:37.60. 2. Walker, 9:10.60. 3. Bogalusa, 9:14.10.

High Jump: 1. Raheem Roberts, Bogalusa, 6-0. 2. Kerry Cornley, Bogalusa, 5-8. 3. Devin Surcouf, Jesuit, 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Elijah Odinet, Lafayette, 15-6. 2. Logan Leblanc, Lakeshore, 14-6. 3. Aiden Devine, Jesuit, 14-6.

Long Jump: 1. Clyedterrious Thompson, Bogalusa, 21-6. 2. Jaden Williams, Walker, 21-1. 3. Vincent Logiudice, Jesuit, 20-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Raheem Roberts, Bogalusa, 43-1. 2. Eric Simon, Ascension Catholic, 40-2. 3. Robert McMahon, Jesuit, 39-6.

Shot Put: 1. Jonathon Calhoun, Covington, 113-02. 2. Tyler Braun, Live Oak, 107-02. 3. Thomas Walker, Live Oak, 103-02.

Javelin: 1. Luis Almonte, Live Oak, 142-9. 2. Hunter Ross, Walker, 139-0. 3. Logan Hunt, Walker, 136-04.