NEW ORLEANS AREA BASEBALL SCHEDULE

 

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Nathan Brown at nbrown@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

Sunday, March 17

Non-District

Shaw Tournament

At Avenger Field

De La Salle vs. Vandebilt Catholic, 3 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. Shaw, 5:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. Shaw, 8 p.m.

Gerard Oubre Memorial Tournament

At Destrehan

Holy Cross vs. Central Lafourche, 2 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, March 18

District 9-4A

Karr vs. McMain at Barrow, 4 p.m.

District 10-4A

NOMMA vs. Riverdale at Bonnabel, 5 p.m.

Non-district

KIPP Renaissance vs. Carver at Riess, 3 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Independence at Northeast, 4 p.m.

East Jefferson vs. Country Day at Pontiff, 4:30 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Varnado, 4:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Fisher, 5 p.m.

Covenant Christian vs. Belle Chasse at Herbert, 6 p.m.

Morgan City at Thibodaux, 6 p.m.

West Feliciana at Albany, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

District 6-5A

St. Paul’s at Northshore, 6:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Mandeville, 6:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Covington, 6:30 p.m.

Slidell at Hammond, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

Central Lafourche at Destrehan, 4 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Hahnville, 4 p.m.

East St. John at Terrebonne, 6 p.m.

District 8-5A

Ehret at Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

Higgins at West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

East Jefferson at Landry-Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Chalmette vs. Grace King at Miley, 7 p.m.

District 9-5A

John Curtis vs. Rummel at Kirsch-Rooney, 4 p.m.

Shaw at Holy Cross, 4 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Jesuit at John Ryan, 6:30 p.m.

District 9-4A

Belle Chasse at Helen Cox, 5 p.m.

McMain vs. Karr at Barrow, 7 p.m.

District 10-4A

Ben Franklin vs. Carver at Riess, 3 p.m.

District 7-3A

Jewel Sumner at Bogalusa, 5 p.m.

Hannan at Loranger, 6:30 p.m.

District 10-3A

St. James at Donaldsonville, 4 p.m.

Lusher at St. Charles Catholic (DH), 3 p.m.

De La Salle vs. Haynes at Bonnabel, 7 p.m.

District 9-2A

Independence at Pope John Paul II, 6 p.m.

Amite at Pine, 6 p.m.

District 11-2A

Patrick Taylor at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

District 12-2A

South Plaquemines vs. Newman at Avenger, 5 p.m.

District 7-B

Maurepas vs. Kenner Discovery at Butch Duhe, 4 p.m.

Runnels vs. Crescent City at Miley, 4 p.m.

Mount Hermon  at Holden, 4 p.m.

Non-district

Plaquemine vs. St. Augustine at Barrow, 5 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. Thomas Jefferson at Oakdale, 5 p.m.

Pearl River at Doyle, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Franklinton, 6 p.m.

Thibodaux at Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Salmen at Walker, 6:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, March 20

Non-district

Riverdale vs. Country Day at Pontiff, 4 p.m.

McDonogh 35 vs. McMain, TBA, 4 p.m.

Covenant Christian at E.D. White, 4 p.m.

Lusher at Helen Cox, 5 p.m.                        

St. Thomas Aquinas at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

French Settlement at Albany, 6 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. De La Salle at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

St. John at Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

District 6-5A

Northshore at St. Paul’s, 6:30 p.m.

Covington at Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m.

Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 6:30 p.m.

Hammond at Slidell, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

Hahnville at H.L. Bourgeois, 4 p.m.

Terrebonne at East St. John, 4 p.m.

Destrehan at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

District 8-5A

Bonnabel at Ehret, 4 p.m.

Landry-Walker at East Jefferson, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson at Higgins, 4 pm.

Grace King at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

District 9-5A

Holy Cross at Shaw, 6 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Brother Martin at Kirsch-Rooney, 7 p.m.

Rummel vs. John Curtis at Miley, 7 p.m.

District 9-4A

Helen Cox vs. Belle Chasse at Hebert, 5 p.m.

District 10-4A

Ben Franklin vs. NOMMA at Joe Brown, 4 p.m.

District 7-3A

Bogalusa at Jewel Sumner, 6 p.m.

Loranger vs. Hannan at Coquille, 6:30 p.m.

District 10-3A

Haynes vs. De La Salle at Kirsch-Rooney, 4 p.m.

St. James at Donaldsonville, 4 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Independence (DH), 4 p.m.

District 11-2A

Riverside vs. Patrick Taylor at Bridge City, 5 p.m.

District 12-2A

Newman vs. South Plaquemines at Halphen, 5 p.m.

District 7-B

Crescent City at Runnels, 4 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at Maurepas, 4 p.m.

Holden at Mount Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Non-district

Kennedy vs. KIPP Renaissance at Barrow, 3:30 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at McMain, 4 p.m.

Ridgewood at Ecole Classique, 4 p.m.

Fisher vs. Country Day at Pontiff, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Carver vs. St. Augustine at Barrow, 6 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Franklinton, 6 p.m.

Thibodaux at East Ascension, 6 p.m.

Pearl River, Miss., Central at Pearl River, 6:30 p.m.

Kentwood at Varnado, 6:30 p.m.

Doyle at Pine, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday, March 22

District 10-4A

Carver vs. McDonogh 35 at Kirsch-Rooney, 4 p.m.

District 11-2A

Pine at Amite (DH), 4 p.m.

Non-district

Ehret at Lutcher, 11:30 a.m.

East Jefferson vs. St. Martin’s at Miley, 4 p.m.

Mount Hermon at Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Riverside at Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 5 p.m.

Runnels at French Settlement, 5 p.m.

Doyle at Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.

Houma Christian at Vandebilt Catholic, 6 p.m.

Fisher at Bonnabel, 6:30 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance vs. Crescent City at Miley, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 23

District 6-5A

Northshore at Fontainebleau, 11 a.m.

Covington at Slidell, 1:30 p.m.

Hammond at St. Paul’s, 1:30 p.m.

Mandeville at Ponchatoula, 1:30 p.m.

District 7-5A

Thibodaux at East St. John, 1:30 p.m.

Destrehan at H.L. Bourgeois, 1 p.m

Terrebonne at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

District 9-5A

St. Augustine vs. Jesuit at John Ryan, 11 a.m.

Shaw vs. Rummel at Kirsch-Rooney, 1 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. John Curtis at Miley, 2 p.m.

Non-district

St. James at East Iberville, 10 a.m.

Family Christian at Runnels (DH), 10 a.m.

Patrick Taylor vs. Ben Franklin at Kirsch-Rooney, 10:30 a.m.

Haynes at Higgins, 11 a.m.

Riverdale at Lakeshore, 11 a.m.

Ellender vs. St. Martin’s at Miley, 11 a.m.

Loranger at Maurepas, 11 a.m.

Riverside at Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 11 a.m.

Church Academy at Holden, 11 a.m.

Lutcher at Ehret, 11:30 a.m.

East Feliciana at West St. John (DH), noon

Donaldsonville at Tara, noon

Hahnville at Live Oak, 1 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Ascension Christian, 1 p.m.

De La Salle at Pope John Paul II, 1:30 p.m.

Warren Easton at Salmen, 1:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at St. Charles Catholic, 2 p.m.

Belle Chasse vs. Newman at Avenger, 2 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Thomas Jefferson at Oakdale, 2 p.m.

Carencro at Albany, 3 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. McMain at Avenger, 6:30 p.m.

Landry-Walker vs. Crescent City at Miley, 7:30 p.m.

Lusher at Kennedy, TBA