You are the owner of this page.

Golden Deeds

 

 

 

How will the recipient be honored?

  • At the Golden Deeds Award banquet at the Baton Rouge Marriott.

    Evening of Tuesday, November 13.

    Tickets are $50 each; Table of 10 is $500.

    To purchase tickets, contact Richard Flicker at flicker@premier.net or 225-931-1626.

INTERCIVIC COUNCIL OF BATON ROUGE

  • Altrusa International of Baton Rouge, Inc.; Lynn Nettles,  Carolyn Robinson
  • Alzheimer's Services of the Capital Area; Barbara Auten,  Molly Phillips 
  • Baton Rouge Area SCORE; Leonard Sedlin    
  • Baton Rouge Early Risers Kiwanis Club; Fatemeh Malekian,  Philip Quartararo Jr. 
  • Baton Rouge Regional Eye Bank; Vivian Frey,  Jamie Collier
  • BREC Foundation; Richie Ory,  Anne Marks  
  • Cortana Kiwanis Club; L. N. Coxe,  Michael Doyle 
  • Crossroads Recovery House; Rena D. LeBlanc,  René LeBlanc     
  • East Baton Rouge Lions Club; Dave Peek,  Tim LeBlanc    
  • Exchange Club of Baton Rouge; Richard Flicker,  Kathy Blackman    
  • Families Helping Families of Greater Baton Rouge; Frances Bennett,  Dee Mather-Muenzler   
  • Friendship Force of Baton Rouge; Barbara Wittkopf,  Thornton Cofield  
  • GFWC Lagniappe Woman's Club; Lynn Golda,  Charlotte Frattini   
  • Grandparents Raising Grandchildren Info Ctr of LA; Kathy Coleman,  Danna Spayde    
  • Greater Baton Rouge Food Bank; Kathleen Howell
  • Inner Wheel Club of Baton Rouge; Cheryl Barton Olinde
  • Kiwanis Club of Baton Rouge (Downtown); Bruce Hammatt,  Joy Hammatt 
  • Kiwanis Club of Louisiana State University; Morris Welch,  Erik Kjeldsen  
  • Kiwanis Club of The Oaks; Butch Passman,  Sarah Cooper       
  • Louisiana Bonsai Society; Lowell Tilley    
  • Metanoia; Marvin Borgmeyer
  • O’Brien House; Todd Hamilton,  Christine Gibson    
  • Red Stick Kiwanis Club; Laura Gilliland,  Tommy Darensbourg
  • Sexual Trauma Awareness & Response; Kirsten Raby   
  • Susan G. Komen Baton Rouge; Angela Miller,  Pamela Emick    
  • The Life of a Single Mom; Jennifer Maggio,  Tiffany Temple  
  • Trianon; Trish Sedlin    
  • Volunteers in Public Schools; Judy Bethly,  Kaia Simmons
  • Wine Women & Connections; Evelyn Flynn,  Ellen Martinez   
  • Women's Council of Greater Baton Rouge; Marilyn Mayeux,  Shana Augustus    
  • YWCA of Greater Baton Rouge; Marjorie Green,  Doze Butler   

Past Recipients of the Golden Deeds Award

  • 1942 - Albert M. Cadwell
  • 1943 - E.A. "Pete" Goldsby
  • 1944 - J. Andrew Bahlinger
  • 1945 - Sister Tharsilla
  • 1946 - Larry Bahan
  • 1947 - L.S. Bridges
  • 1948 - Richard C. Cadwallader
  • 1949 - Mrs. Cecil Lorio
  • 1950 - Mrs. Hattie Dayries
  • 1951 - C.A. Ives
  • 1952 - Dr. H.W.A. Lee
  • 1953 - Louis Selig
  • 1954 - Mrs. E.J. Land
  • 1955 - C.E. Colvin
  • 1956 - Edward J. Steimel
  • 1957 - Carroll A. Hebert
  • 1958 - Leslie McKenzie
  • 1959 - Mrs. Elton Murphy
  • 1960 - Lewis Gottlieb
  • 1961 - Pike Burden
  • 1962 - Alvin B. Rubin
  • 1963 - Mrs. Ollie Young
  • 1964 - Miss. Monita Goldsby
  • 1965 - Dr. Thomas Y. Gladney
  • 1966 - Jules Roux
  • 1967 - Bob Earle
  • 1968 - J. Clifford Ourso
  • 1969 - John W. Barton
  • 1970 - Dr. Allie Woolfolk
  • 1971 - Dr. M.L. Levy
  • 1972 - Preston V. Kors
  • 1973 - Kenner S. Day
  • 1974 - John L. Godso
  • 1975 - William "Buckskin Bill" Black
  • 1976 - Miss. Caro Lane
  • 1977 - D. Jensen Holliday
  • 1978 - Dr. Edward D. Grant
  • 1979 - Dr. Larry J. Hebert
  • 1980 - Ira J. Woodfin
  • 1981 - Harvey Honore
  • 1982 - William "Bill" LeBlanc
  • 1983 - Fred G. Benton, Jr.
  • 1984 - Mary Frey Eaton
  • 1985 - Charles H. Dillemuth
  • 1986 - Milton J. Womack
  • 1987 - Mildred Bos Feldman
  • 1988 - Paul "Pat" O'Brien
  • 1989 - Roland M. Toups
  • 1990 - Ken E. Uffman
  • 1991 - John E. Dial
  • 1992 - Bishop Stanley Joseph Ott
  • 1993 - Sidney J. Duplessis
  • 1994 - Fred Greer Jr.
  • 1995 - Charles L. Valluzzo
  • 1996 - Dr. Frank McMains
  • 1997 - Major Reginald Brown
  • 1998 - Marti Ledwidge Didier
  • 1999 - Farrow Behrens
  • 2000 - Carl Meriwether Jr.
  • 2001 - Hillar C. Moore, Jr.
  • 2002 - Wallace Armstrong
  • 2003 - Gerry Lane
  • 2004 - Howard Bolton
  • 2005 - Robert "Bobby" Yarborough
  • 2006 - Louis D. Curet
  • 2007 - Z.C. "Zeke" Dunaway
  • 2008 - Frances Bennett
  • 2009 - Sue Turner
  • 2010 - Gary Mockler
  • 2011 - Richard Lipsey
  • 2012 - G. Lee Griffin
  • 2013 - Vera Martin
  • 2014 - Whitney Vann
  • 2015 - Donna Saurage
  • 2016 - Marvin Borgmeyer
  • 2017 - Cordell Haymon